Use of wireless jammers and their facilitation through e-commerce without authorisation deemed illegal

Headlines
As per an advisory issued by the Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA), sale of wireless jammers is illegal through their e-commerce platforms without authorization/license under the Indian Telegraph Act, 1885 or Indian Wireless Telegraphy Act (IWTA) 1933, provided the same is exempted by rules.
As per the Guidelines, Jammers may be allowed only under exceptional circumstances. And to avail this facility, it is required to ensure authorization by Secretary (Security), Cabinet Secretariat. Considering this the Department of Telecommunication has issued an Advisory on 21.01.2022. The advisory refers to the illegal facilitation and sale of wireless jammers on online platforms.
A letter to all e-commerce entities to comply with the rules and regulation has been issued by the Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade against sale and purchase of any kind of mobile jammers. CCPA is empowered under Section 18 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 to protect, promote and enforce the rights of consumers as a class, besides preventing the violation of consumers’ rights. CCPA is also empowered to prevent unfair trade practices.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *